Some college, no credentialMillions stopped short. Few come back, and fewer finish.
Americans with some college and no credential43.1M
Of working age, under 6537.6M
Potential completers: two or more years of study2.7M
Re-enrolled in 2023–241M+
Earned a credential that same year47,000
Of the 37.6 million working-age Americans with some college and no credential, more than one million re-enrolled in 2023–24. Only 47,000 of them earned a credential the same year.
What GradWright does: It flags students who are still in a program but not registered, before they join this count, and shows the ones who come back exactly what's left.
Source 2
Close to the finishNearly 1 in 5 students who leave had finished at least 75%
Completed 90% or moreCompleted 75% to 90%Everyone else who left
In a study of more than 300,000 students, nearly 1 in 5 who left without a degree had completed 75% or more of their credits, and 1 in 10 had completed 90% or more.
What GradWright does: The Overview lists every student within reach of graduating, so advisors can call them before they leave.
Source 1
Transfer credit43% of credits are lost in transfer, on average
All students who transferred43%
Public to public37%
For-profit to public94%
Students who transferred lost an estimated 43% of their credits. Moving from a for-profit to a public college, they lost 94%.
What GradWright does: Applicant transcript evaluation shows which outside courses count, and toward which programs, before the student enrolls.
Source 6
Outreach worksReaching out nearly doubled degrees
Re-enrolled
Not contactedReached out
Earned a degree, first semester
Not contactedReached out
In a random-assignment study of 4,000 stopped-out students within 15 credits of an associate degree, outreach with a dedicated advisor and fee waivers raised re-enrollment from 15% to 24%. In the first cohort, 5% earned a degree in the first semester, compared with 2.7%.
What GradWright does: It finds the students to call, every day, and puts the list on advisors' caseloads or in your CRM.
Source 3
Degrees already earnedThousands of degrees, earned and never awarded
Former students the colleges identified~130,000
Left to audit after removing those who re-enrolled or graduated~42,000
Had already earned an associate degree6,700+
Were awarded the degree4,500+
61 colleges in nine states searched their records. More than 6,700 former students were eligible for an associate degree no one had awarded, and more than 4,500 received one.
What GradWright does: It checks every active student against every program, so earned credentials show up while students are still enrolled.
Source 4
AdvisingHalf of students who stopped out rated their advising poor or fair
Stopped out of a two-year college51%
Stopped out of a four-year college54%
Asked to rate the academic advising they received, more than half of students who left without a degree said it was poor or fair.
What GradWright does: Advisors see who to call and why, and students share plans and questions from the plan itself.
Source 5
Excess credits22 extra credits, on average, for an associate degree
Credits a typical associate degree requiresExtra credits graduates typically take
Associate degree graduates typically complete about 22 more credits than their degree requires: time and money spent on courses that didn't count.
What GradWright does: A what-if shows what counts before a student switches programs, and what the change costs in time and money.
Source 7